0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Sunflower Oil Sunflower Oil
Previous

Strawberry Seed Oil

Previous

Sunflower Oil (Organic)

Sunflower Oil

SKU: sunfloil-25carroil

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Helianthus annuus
In skin care products, sunflower is one of the favorite softening emollients. It is rich in vitamins A, D, and especially in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Sunflower oil has a light texture and is easily absorbed by the skin, making it excellent for use in lotions, creams, massage oils, and other topical applications.

For many soap makers, sunflower oil is the moisturising oil of choice. Being high in linoleic fatty acid it can make a gentle skin softening soap, but the only downside is those linoleic acids also comes with a shorter shelf life than many other oils. That's why it is important that sunflower oil is balanced with other oils in proportions so that the benefits can be felt without increasing the likelihood of spoilage in soaps or any other cosmetic applications.

Additional Information

Extended Information For many soap makers, sunflower oil is the moisturising oil of choice. Being high in linoleic fatty acid it can make a gentle skin softening soap, but the only downside is those linoleic acids also comes with a shorter shelf life than many other oils. That's why it is important that sunflower oil is balanced with other oils in proportions so that the benefits can be felt without increasing the likelihood of spoilage in soaps or any other cosmetic applications.

Feefo Reviews - Average 0% (0 reviews)

This product has no reviews yet.