Shea Butter (Organic, Unrefined)

SKU
BUT006
FROM £11.15 £9.29
In stock
Butyrospermum Parkii also now known as Vitellaria Paradoxa
Shea butter, also known as karite butter, once refined is a white-to-cream coloured fatty substance made from the nuts of karite nut trees (also called Mangifolia trees) that grow in the savannah regions of West and Central Africa.

Expressed pressed, unrefined.
More Information
Extended InformationKarite trees (or shea trees) are not cultivated but grow only in the wild. Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturiser because it contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty acid content of shea butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, anti-aging creams, cosmetics, lotions, and massage oils. Its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin.Typically this organic product will retain slightly more natural odour than regular refined shea and may also retain more of the natural greenish-grey colour, but not in all cases.
CoA - 107022 (218.11 kB)
CoA - 107507 (221.73 kB)
CoA - LOT0004965 (183.61 kB)
MSDS (293.62 kB)
CoA - LOT0007950 (162.12 kB)
© 2020 Soap Kitchen. All Rights Reserved.