BRONTIDE - Natural Butylene Glycol
BRONTIDE - Natural Butylene Glycol

Natural Butylene Glycol - Plug In Diffuser Base

TSK-CHEM14-100
£2.34
£2.34 vat incl.
( £1.95 vat excl. )
VAT included
In Stock
Size :

Rating :  

Product features
  • Vegan Vegan
  • Cruelty Free Cruelty Free
Add to Wishlist
In Stock
Our Natural Butylene Glycol is of high purity made from renewable raw materials. An extremely versatile ingredient that will add a soothing touch when used in a range of cosmetics, toiletries and plug-in diffusers.
For Documents & Information please see below.
Spend £250.00 more and get FREE UK delivery, including Offshore, Highlands & ROI (product exclusions apply)!

INCI: Butylene Glycol

CAS: 6290-03-5

A performance boosting, multifunctional ingredient, our Natural Butylene Glycol is a solvent and emollient made from plants. A perfect natural alternative to Mono Propylene Glycol, with the same amazing functions and properties.

What is Butylene Glycol used for?

Our Natural Butylene Glycol is a petroleum-free, clear liquid with 99.7% purity. This ingredient is the perfect choice for creating, natural, more sustainable formulations, from creams to shampoos, conditioners to soaps, perfumes and more. Butylene Glycol is a high performing solvent, working to boost preservatives, enhance viscosity and create a soothing function in your lotions and butters.

Due to it's solvent nature, it also works well as a Plug-In Diffuser Base, simply mix 25% fragrance oil with 75% Natural Butylene Glycol and you are done! It has a wonderful ability to carry actives and hold fragrance oils. Meaning your products are high performing whilst holding a beautifully strong scent.

Uses for Natural Butylene Glycol:

  • Humectant
  • Solvent
  • Solubiliser
  • Viscosity Enhancer
  • Preservative Booster
  • Emollient
  • Skin-feel Modifier
  • Carrier

How is Butylene Glycol natural?

Usually Butylene Glycol is made from petroleum, but our Natural Butylene Glycol is a proven natural solvent, that is sourced naturally and made from renewable plant sugars using a fermentation process. A petroleum free ingredient for formulating natural, more sustainable personal care products and cosmetics. This ingredient conforms to ISO 16128-1 as Natural Ingredient with a natural index.

TSK-CHEM14-100
14 Items

Data sheet

Properties & Functions
Conditioning
Properties & Functions
Humectant
Properties & Functions
Emollient
Properties & Functions
Solubiliser
Ingredients
Specialist
Ingredients
Base Ingredients
Ingredients
Liquids
Ingredients
Additives
Ingredients
Chemicals

Join our family and get 10% off your first order!

Plus, stay up-to-date with the latest news, tips, offers and inspiration from members of The Soap Kitchen community.

On Top
Menu
Close
Cart
Close
Back
Account
Close