0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Previous

Fruit Powder Pineapple

Previous

Green Tea (leaf) Powder

Green Tea (extract) Powder

SKU: grteex

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Green Tea (extract) Powder

Camellia Sinensis
Green tea extract is 20 times more antioxidant-active than Vitamin C. The scavenging effect of lipid free-radicals (one antioxidant property) of polyphenols in green tea extracts can be clearly observed in experiments. This yellowish-brown powder (extract) makes an excellent addition to many cosmetic products. You can add powdered green tea extract to any creation containing water, whether it be a lotion, cream, soap, face mask etc., making it very versatile.

If adding to a cream made in the traditional water and oil phase method you need to first dissolve the extract in warm water. You can take a little water out of the water phase, mix in the extract, then add it back during the cool down phase.

Typical use is 0.5% to 1% in the cool down phase.

Premium Packaging is only available up to 10Kg. Please do NOT select the Premium Packaging option for quantities over 10Kg.

Additional Information

Extended Information Camellia Sinensis
Green tea extract is 20 times more antioxidant-active than Vitamin C. The scavenging effect of lipid free-radicals (one antioxidant property) of polyphenols in green tea extracts can be clearly observed in experiments. This yellowish-brown powder (extract) makes an excellent addition to many cosmetic products. You can add powdered green tea extract to any creation containing water, whether it be a lotion, cream, soap, face mask etc., making it very versatile.

If adding to a cream made in the traditional water and oil phase method you need to first dissolve the extract in warm water. You can take a little water out of the water phase, mix in the extract, then add it back during the cool down phase.

Typical use is 0.5% to 1% in the cool down phase.

Feefo Reviews - Average 100% (2 reviews)

Date Score Customer Comment Our Response
22-Apr-2016 Product:

Excellent
06-Jan-2016 Product:

Tends to dry up and go hard. Would appreciate more storage advice.
Read more reviews on Feefo