This ylang oil is extracted from Cananga odorata var. genuina (Unona odorantissimum) of the Anonaceae family and is also known as "flower of flowers" and is from the very first pressing, also called 'complete' or 'extra'.This extremely fragrant essential oil has a calming effect on the mind and body and is used in cases of frigidity and impotence. It has a wonderfully balancing and stimulating effect on the skin, to correct sebum production and is also used to stimulate hair growth.
We supply essential oils as cosmetic ingredients and as such we are not obliged to label them with warnings about their topical or theraputic uses etc.. Should you be purchasing essential oils from us for any purpose other than as a cosmetic ingredient please refer to our Essential Oil Reference Guide for useful information. You may want to re-label your products according to the use they are to be put to. Read Our Essential Oil Reference Guide.