0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Titanium dioxide white powder (mineral pigment) (ci77891) Titanium dioxide white powder (mineral pigment) (ci77891)
Previous

Titanium dioxide White Suspension (ci77891) (White Liquid)

Previous

Zinc Oxide (white) powder (mineral pigment) (ci77947)

Titanium dioxide white powder (mineral pigment) (ci77891)

SKU: KA310/PRMTDWS207

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Suspends in water and water-based substances.

Widely used to add extra whiteness to cold-process soaps. Also used to whiten and opacify melt & pour clear soap base.

Suspends in water and water-based substances. Widely used to add extra whiteness to cold-process soaps. Also used to whiten and opacify melt & pour clear soap base (see additional info). Useful to mix with other powdered pigments to give softer, pastel colours. Food grade product, can be used in all food and personal care applications where whitening is required.

Picture is of product as powder.

Product specification shows a particle size of typical 0.30 microns, guaranteed +- 0.05 microns.

Full description... Titanium dioxide, also known as titanium (IV) oxide or titania, is the naturally occurring oxide of titanium, chemical formula TiO2. When used as a pigment, it is called titanium white, Pigment White 6, or CI 77891. It has a wide range of applications, from paint to sunscreen to food colouring. When used as a food colouring, it has E number E171.
When using in melt & pour soap base, care should be taken to ensure good dispersion of the pigment to avoid 'spotting'. Making a 'paste' with a little water, glycerine or glycol, then adding this to the melted soap base and mixing in well will improve the finish.

Meets all FDA and European E172 heavy metal requirements for use in cosmetic, food and pharmaceutical applications.

The strength of colour obtained from any dye or pigment is dependent upon the concentration used. Using concentrated dyes or pigments may result in deep colour that can bleed from the product in use and/or discolour surfaces. We suggest that all dyes and pigments are used sparingly, further diluted where necessary, and chosen so as they are appropriate for the use they're being put to. The Soap Kitchen cannot accept any responsibility for any unexpected consequences as a result of the use of any of our dyes or pigments. It is the customer's responsibility to check that any dye or pigment is suitable for the use that they intend it for and test the dye or pigment for suitability.

Additional Information

Extended Information Suspends in water and water-based substances. Widely used to add extra whiteness to cold-process soaps. Also used to whiten and opacify melt & pour clear soap base (see additional info). Useful to mix with other powdered pigments to give softer, pastel colours. Food grade product, can be used in all food and personal care applications where whitening is required.

Picture is of product as powder.

Product specification shows a particle size of typical 0.30 microns, guaranteed +- 0.05 microns.

Full description... Titanium dioxide, also known as titanium (IV) oxide or titania, is the naturally occurring oxide of titanium, chemical formula TiO2. When used as a pigment, it is called titanium white, Pigment White 6, or CI 77891. It has a wide range of applications, from paint to sunscreen to food colouring. When used as a food colouring, it has E number E171.
When using in melt & pour soap base, care should be taken to ensure good dispersion of the pigment to avoid 'spotting'. Making a 'paste' with a little water, glycerine or glycol, then adding this to the melted soap base and mixing in well will improve the finish.

Meets all FDA and European E172 heavy metal requirements for use in cosmetic, food and pharmaceutical applications.

Feefo Reviews - Average 100% (35 reviews)

Date Score Customer Comment Our Response
08-Jul-2018 Product:

great product will buy product again Great to hear!
22-Jan-2018 Product:

Very good price, I am a loyal customer!
04-Dec-2017 Product:

Product very good, as expected
10-May-2017 Product:

Good quality product, fairly priced
25-Apr-2017 Product:

Great water soluble will decant from bag to a jar.
06-Apr-2017 Product:

I think I am going to find this very useful. A little goes a long way.
22-Jan-2017 Product:

Excellent
23-Dec-2016 Product:

Good
14-Nov-2016 Product:

Works well in my soap mix
22-Aug-2016 Product:

Worked with wonderfully with my products
15-Aug-2016 Product:

Excellent
05-Aug-2016 Product:

As Above
09-Jul-2016 Product:

Product, service, dispatch and delivery are excellent.
02-Jun-2016 Product:

Excellent
27-May-2016 Product:

As Above
25-May-2016 Product:

Would have been good to have some information on usage
24-May-2016 Product:

Mixes well
16-May-2016 Product:

Excellent
11-May-2016 Product:

Used this along with with the Ultramarine violet to make cold process lavender soap colours look really good, really pleased.
01-May-2016 Product:

Excellent
Read more reviews on Feefo