Did you know wheat in a variety of forms is a wonderful ingredient when it comes to cosmetics and toiletries. The benefits of Wheat Germ Oil is just one reason this versatile ingredient can add character to your formulations.
What is Wheat Germ Oil?
Wheat Germ Oil is extracted from the germ (the reproductive part of a seed) of the wheat kernel. Wheat Germ is the most nutritious component of the wheat kernel that contains 23 different nutrients, including protein, B vitamins, omega-3 fatty acids, iron and calcium, making it a healthy addition to your diet. Used as a cooking oil, Wheat Germ Oil is strongly scented and expensive. It does however have many health benefits for the skin if used in soap and other toiletry products. Wheat Germ Oil is rich in vitamins A, B, D, E and also high in antioxidants, which for the skin offers many benefits.
What are the Health Benefits of Wheat Germ Oil?
Wheat Germ Oil is one of the best oils to support collagen production and fight the cruel signs of aging, because it has antioxidants, which is also known to help prevent many diseases. It softens and moisturises skin, particularly when used on dry skin in places like the feet, elbows, hands or face. Your skin will absorb all the nutrients when applied and left overnight. It can also help skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema. Wheatgerm oil repairs and heals skin conditions and prevent scarring as it contains vitamin B which helps tissue growth.
Caution – If you have a wheat or gluten allergy it is not advisable to use Wheat Germ Oil.
How can you use Wheat Germ Oil?
Wheat Germ Oil is best used as part of a blend because of its strong aroma. It can be used in conjunction with many other skin supporting essential oils and base oils. When used as part of the base oils in a soap bar, it makes a lovely soft soap bar that is conditioning and lathers. By adding it in the oil phase when making creams and lotions it contributes to the moisturising benefits of skin products.
Is Wheat Germ Oil good for skin?
Wheat Germ Oil is highly beneficial for your skin, to ensure your skin is healthy and free from radicals, inflammation and dryness. This wonderful ingredient is not only rich in vitamin E and other vitamins, it is filled with important properties, is an incredible antioxidant and helps protect against skin damage. it is perfect for your skin care routine and extremely beneficial when used in creams, masks and so much more.
What Recipes Use Wheat Germ Oil?
Your Daily Skin Care Routine Using Wheat Germ Oil
To address crow’s feet, fine lines, uneven skin tone or cracked skin use equal parts wheat germ oil and almond oil and four to five drops of geranium essential oil. Apply direct on your face after cleansing and pat dry.
Mix three tablespoons of Wheat Germ Oil with half an avocado and half a cup of plain yogurt. Apply to your face and leave for 20 minutes, then rinse with warm water. For Wheat Germ Oil and other ingredients available from The Soap Kitchen.
Not only is Wheat Germ Oil a wonderful oil in its own right, it is a great oil for soap making, creating your own lotions, creams and so much more. Another wheat based product used widely in cosmetics is Wheat Protein.