0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Star Anise Essential Oil Star Anise Essential Oil
Previous

Spearmint Essential Oil (Organic)

Previous

Tangerine (Mandarin) Essential Oil

Star Anise Essential Oil

SKU: staranipmb

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Illicium verum
Star anise is an aptly named star shaped part of the tree (Illicium verum) that is used as a spice.

Star Anise (or Anise) essential oil, has a fresh, sweet, and spicy, liquorice-like aroma. It is used for its carminative, digestive, stimulant and diuretic properties. Star Anise oil is obtained from steam distillation from fresh and partly dried fruits and it is present in the fruit wall, not in the seed. The oil is a clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid, with aromatic, sweet and pleasant fragrance that is similar to that of Anise, but less subtle and slightly more bitter.The oil is said to enhance relaxation, sleep patterns and emotional balance. It blends well with bay, cardamom, caraway, coriander, cedarwood, dill, sweet fennel, lavender, mandarin, neroli, orange, petitgrain, rosewood.

We supply essential oils as cosmetic ingredients and as such we are not obliged to label them with warnings about their topical or theraputic uses etc.. Should you be purchasing essential oils from us for any purpose other than as a cosmetic ingredient please refer to our Essential Oil Reference Guide for useful information. You may want to re-label your products according to the use they are to be put to. Read Our Essential Oil Reference Guide.

Additional Information

Extended Information Star Anise (or Anise) essential oil, has a fresh, sweet, and spicy, liquorice-like aroma. It is used for its carminative, digestive, stimulant and diuretic properties. Star Anise oil is obtained from steam distillation from fresh and partly dried fruits and it is present in the fruit wall, not in the seed. The oil is a clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid, with aromatic, sweet and pleasant fragrance that is similar to that of Anise, but less subtle and slightly more bitter.The oil is said to enhance relaxation, sleep patterns and emotional balance. It blends well with bay, cardamom, caraway, coriander, cedarwood, dill, sweet fennel, lavender, mandarin, neroli, orange, petitgrain, rosewood.

Feefo Reviews - Average 0% (0 reviews)

This product has no reviews yet.