Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Powder, SLSA, T2

SKU
DRYI56
FROM £8.27 £6.89
In stock
Sodium Lauryl Sulphoacetate is a skin safe, mild surfactant made from coconut and palm oils.

INCI – Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacaetate

Sodium Lauryl Sulphoacetate is a skin safe, mild surfactant made from coconut and palm oils. This ingredient is of a 100% natural origin and is perfect for adding extra character to your cosmetic and toiletry creations.

 

Uses

More commonly known as SLSA, this is a wonderfully unique ingredient, widely recognised in the cosmetics industry for its ability to increase bubbles and foam in products. Safe to use on a wide amount of body and hair creations this ingredient is sustainable and biodegradable. It is much gentler and hydrates the skin, unlike SLS which tends to dry skin and pull-out important nutrients and minerals.

Due to its larger molecule size, this surfactant creates amazing lather that efficiently removes oil, dirt and bacteria from the skins surface; without harming sensitive skin.

 

Recipes & Information

 

 

For more information view our tabs above.

Bath Bombs

Shower Steamers

Bubble/Bath Bars

Body Wash

Shampoo

Bath Salts

Liquid Soap

Facial Washes

Body Scrub

Hydration

Increases Lathering

Dissolves in Water

Surfactant

Emulsifier

Cleanser

Soothes Skin

Increase Bubbles

Boosts Foaming

pH (1% aqueous solution): 5.0-7.5

Appearance: Fine Powder

Colour: White/Off White

© 2020 Soap Kitchen. All Rights Reserved.