Shea Butter, Refined

TSK-BUT012-500
£5.99
£5.99 vat incl.
( £5.99 vat excl. )
VAT included
In Stock
Pack Size :

Rating :  

Add to Wishlist
In Stock
Spend £120.00 more to get Free Shipping!
this here

Butyrospermum Parkii also now known as Vitellaria Paradoxa
Shea butter, also known as karite butter, once refined is a white-to-cream coloured fatty substance made from the nuts of karite nut trees (also called Mangifolia trees) that grow in the savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Karite trees (or shea trees) are not cultivated but grow only in the wild. Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturiser because it contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty acid content of shea butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, anti-aging creams, cosmetics, lotions, and massage oils. Its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin.

Cold pressed, refined and bleached.

TSK-BUT012-500
19 Items

Data sheet

Ingredients
Butters

Join our family and get 10% off your first order!

Plus, stay up-to-date with the latest news, tips, offers and inspiration from members of The Soap Kitchen community.

On Top
Menu
Close
Cart
Close
Back
Account
Close