0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Previous

Pure Vitamin E (Pourable) Natural

Previous

Sebumol S 1000

Salicylic Acid

SKU: salacspec

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

A versatile ingredient often used as an acne treatment and exfoliant. Also known as Beta Hydroxy Acid. Has wide ranging uses in cosmetic formulations.

Salicylic Acid is a Salicin. It is considered to have aspirin-like, anti-inflammatory properties and is a popular ingredient in acne treatment formulas. Salicylic Acid is one of several beta hydroxy acids, and works as a keratolytic treatment by exfoliating the skin, causing the cells of the epidermis to shed more readily, clearing clogged pores, and allowing new cell growth. It is especially effective because of its ability to penetrate the follicle, clearing the pores of debris at a deeper level. It also has antimicrobial properties.

Separately it is well documented that salicylic acid can improve skin thickness, barrier functions, and collagen production.

Salicylic acid is also used in several dandruff shampoos, and is also an ingredient known to treat psoriasis, calluses, corns, keratosis pilaris, and warts.

Inclusion levels: As an exfoliant, it is used in concentrations up to 2%. In wart-removal medications, it is used at inclusion levels from 8 - 12%.

Salicylic Acid is seen in a wide range of products, including moisturisers, skin cleansing products, shampoos, as well as skin care, hair care, suntan and sunscreen products, and in mouthwashes.

Additional Information

Extended Information Salicylic Acid is a Salicin. It is considered to have aspirin-like, anti-inflammatory properties and is a popular ingredient in acne treatment formulas. Salicylic Acid is one of several beta hydroxy acids, and works as a keratolytic treatment by exfoliating the skin, causing the cells of the epidermis to shed more readily, clearing clogged pores, and allowing new cell growth. It is especially effective because of its ability to penetrate the follicle, clearing the pores of debris at a deeper level. It also has antimicrobial properties.

Separately it is well documented that salicylic acid can improve skin thickness, barrier functions, and collagen production.

Salicylic acid is also used in several dandruff shampoos, and is also an ingredient known to treat psoriasis, calluses, corns, keratosis pilaris, and warts.

Inclusion levels: As an exfoliant, it is used in concentrations up to 2%. In wart-removal medications, it is used at inclusion levels from 8 - 12%.

Salicylic Acid is seen in a wide range of products, including moisturisers, skin cleansing products, shampoos, as well as skin care, hair care, suntan and sunscreen products, and in mouthwashes.

Feefo Reviews - Average 0% (0 reviews)

This product has no reviews yet.