0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Coco-Caprylate (Saboderm CV) Coco-Caprylate (Saboderm CV)
Previous

Cetyl Alcohol

Previous

Crothix Liquid

Coco-Caprylate (Saboderm CV)

SKU: sabocv

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Coco Caprylate (Saboderm CV) is a fast spreading emollient for personal care applications

INCI: Coco-Caprylate

Saboderm CV is a fast spreading emollient for personal care applications, particulary designed to offer a good alternative to volatile silicones like cyclomethicones.

Caprylate/Caprate is primarily used in cosmetics as an emollient and emulsifier for formulations.

It is an ester of coconut fatty alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid.

It improves the glide of many varieties of products during application and leaves a non-greasy, soft after touch.

Coco-Caprylate can be used in many cosmetic applications, mainly skin and hair care products where it's emolient properties are important, but also in body sprays and perfumes where it is used as an emulsifier. Typically used at an inclusion of between 2% and 25% depending on the application.

Premium Packaging is only available up to 10Kg. Please do NOT select the Premium Packaging option for quantities over 10Kg.

Additional Information

Extended Information INCI: Coco-Caprylate

Saboderm CV is a fast spreading emollient for personal care applications, particulary designed to offer a good alternative to volatile silicones like cyclomethicones.

Caprylate/Caprate is primarily used in cosmetics as an emollient and emulsifier for formulations.

It is an ester of coconut fatty alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid.

It improves the glide of many varieties of products during application and leaves a non-greasy, soft after touch.

Coco-Caprylate can be used in many cosmetic applications, mainly skin and hair care products where it's emolient properties are important, but also in body sprays and perfumes where it is used as an emulsifier. Typically used at an inclusion of between 2% and 25% depending on the application.

Feefo Reviews - Average 100% (1 reviews)

Date Score Customer Comment Our Response
24-Aug-2016 Product:

Love it! Made my lotion nice and thick and slippery!
Read more reviews on Feefo