Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Previous

Chokeberry Seed Oil

Perilla Seed Oil

SKU: perillacarroil
Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

PERILLA OCYMOIDES SEED OIL

Perilla seed oil comes from the plant Perilla frutescent, a species of the mint family Lamiaceae

This lesser known oil can make a great addition to your skincare oils and creams, it is a fine, ‘dry’ oil that is easily absorbed into the skin.

Properties include:

  • High amounts of the skin-loving omega-3 essential fatty acid  and alpha-linolenic acid (ALA).
  • Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, antioxidant, and anti-allergic qualities due to being naturally rich in polyphenols.
  • Beneficial to all skin types from anti-ageing through to sun damaged skin.

Perilla seed oil is a wonderful addition to facial oil and serum formulations for ageing skin and problematic skin. It is also excellent in body oils and face products for drier complexions.