Cookies on Soapkitchen.co.uk

This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary for its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy. If you want to learn more or withdraw your consent to all or some of the cookies, please refer to the cookie policy.

You accept the use of cookies by closing or dismissing this notice, by clicking a link or button or by continuing to browse otherwise.

Close
0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Potassium Sorbate Potassium Sorbate
Previous

Phenoxyethanol EHG

Previous

Rosemary Extract (Antioxidant)

Potassium Sorbate

SKU: potsorin25mi

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Granular potassium sorbate, used widely as a natural preservative/antioxident, often together with phenoxyethanol and benzyl alcohol, but effective on it's own in certain applications.

Can also be used as a rust inhibitor when made up into solution at pH6 and higher.

Effective in cosmetic and toiletry products with typical pH of 5.5 or under (acids only). Effective against mould, fungi and bacteria . Can also be used as a rust inhibitor when made up into solution at a concentration of aprox 0.3%, effective in heating and ventillation systems where rust may otherwise affect pipes and components.

Typical inclusions for cosmetic preservative 0.2% - 0.3%.

Additional Information

Commodity Code N/A
Extended Information Effective in cosmetic and toiletry products with typical pH of 5.5 or under (acids only). Effective against mould, fungi and bacteria . Can also be used as a rust inhibitor when made up into solution at a concentration of aprox 0.3%, effective in heating and ventillation systems where rust may otherwise affect pipes and components.

Typical inclusions for cosmetic preservative 0.2% - 0.3%.

Feefo Reviews - Average 0% (0 reviews)

This product has no reviews yet.