0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Polysorbate-80 Polysorbate-80
Previous

Polysorbate-60

Previous

Polyquaternium-7 (Surfac)

Polysorbate-80

SKU: poly80kc

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Plysorbate-80.

Polysorbates are a class of emulsifiers used in pharmaceuticals and food preparation. They are often used in cosmetics to solubilise essential oils and fragrance oils into water-based products.

Polysorbate-80 (polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate) is an amber/golden-colored viscous liquid used as as an emulsifier or surfactant in foods, medicines, skincare products, vaccines etc..

It helps bind ingredients like oil and water to each other.

It is made from polyethoxylated sorbitan (chemical compounds derived from the dehydration of sugar alcohol) and oleic acid, a fatty acid found in animal and vegetable fats.

It is often an ingredient in body washes, hair shampoos, lotions, creams, bath oils etc..

It is a safe, non-ionic emulsifier. It can be used with a co-emulsifier, such as Lecithin to cover a wide range of oil in water, and water in oil emulsion systems.

Individually, it is an excellent solubiliser of essential oils, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, stabiliser and dispersing agent.

Additional Information

Extended Information Polysorbate-80 (polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate) is an amber/golden-colored viscous liquid used as as an emulsifier or surfactant in foods, medicines, skincare products, vaccines etc..

It helps bind ingredients like oil and water to each other.

It is made from polyethoxylated sorbitan (chemical compounds derived from the dehydration of sugar alcohol) and oleic acid, a fatty acid found in animal and vegetable fats.

It is often an ingredient in body washes, hair shampoos, lotions, creams, bath oils etc..

It is a safe, non-ionic emulsifier. It can be used with a co-emulsifier, such as Lecithin to cover a wide range of oil in water, and water in oil emulsion systems.

Individually, it is an excellent solubiliser of essential oils, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, stabiliser and dispersing agent.

Feefo Reviews - Average 0% (0 reviews)

This product has no reviews yet.