0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Polysorbate-60 Polysorbate-60
Previous

Polysorbate-20

Previous

Polysorbate-80

Polysorbate-60

SKU: poly60kcsurf

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Polysorbate-60.

Polysorbates are a class of emulsifiers used in pharmaceuticals and food preparation. They are often used in cosmetics to solubilise essential oils and fragrance oils into water-based products.

Polysorbate-60 (polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monostearate) is made from polyethoxylated sorbitan (chemical compounds derived from the dehydration of sugar alcohol) and oleic acid, a fatty acid found in animal and vegetable fats.

Polysorbate 60 is a thickening agent and oily liquid used in cosmetics and skin care formulas to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. They also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. Polysorbate 60 is a surfactant created by reacting sorbitol with ethylene oxide and fatty acids obtained from vegetable fats and oils. It is used to disperse oil in water in formulas, and seen in a wide variety of products, including skin fresheners, skin care products, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, shampoos and fragrance powders.

Additional Information

Extended Information Polysorbate-60 (polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monostearate) is made from polyethoxylated sorbitan (chemical compounds derived from the dehydration of sugar alcohol) and oleic acid, a fatty acid found in animal and vegetable fats.

Polysorbate 60 is a thickening agent and oily liquid used in cosmetics and skin care formulas to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. They also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. Polysorbate 60 is a surfactant created by reacting sorbitol with ethylene oxide and fatty acids obtained from vegetable fats and oils. It is used to disperse oil in water in formulas, and seen in a wide variety of products, including skin fresheners, skin care products, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, shampoos and fragrance powders.

Feefo Reviews - Average 100% (1 reviews)

Date Score Customer Comment Our Response
05-Nov-2018 Product:

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Thank you.
Read more reviews on Feefo