The term 'White Thyme' does not refer to the colour of the plant. White thyme oil is made by re-distilling red thyme oil. Red thyme oil has a higher amount of phenols, which the oils are prized for, but is more expensive than white thyme oil. White thyme essential oil contains phenols that have antimicrobial properties, which can inhibit growth of bacteria, fungi and viruses.
We supply essential oils as cosmetic ingredients and as such we are not obliged to label them with warnings about their topical or theraputic uses etc.. Should you be purchasing essential oils from us for any purpose other than as a cosmetic ingredient please refer to our Essential Oil Reference Guide for useful information. You may want to re-label your products according to the use they are to be put to. Read Our Essential Oil Reference Guide.