0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Olivem 1000 Olivem 1000
Previous

Mono Propylene Glycol (MPG)

Previous

Olive Oil, Water Dispersible

Olivem 1000

SKU: Oli1000

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Olivem 1000 is a Branded PEG-free self-emulsifying multifunctional ingredient. If you want to use Olivem 1000 as a primary/sole emulsifying agent, you can imporove its stability by adding a thickener like Xanthan Gum during the water-phase at a level of 0.2%. Fatty alcohols such as Behenyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol or Cetearyl Alcohol can be added to the oil phase for thickening if needed.

You could also consider using a co-emulsifier such as Glyceryl Stearate, at a level of 1-2% , to further help stability of the emulsifier.

Typical Usage Rates - Low Viscosity products (serums and lotions): 3 - 4%
- High Viscosity products (lotions and creams): 7 - 8%

INCI: Sorbitan Olivate, Cetearyl Olivate

Manufactured by Hallstar, this PEG-free self-emulsifying multifunctional ingredient (white to ivory waxy flakes at 20°C, melting point ~ 70°C), is a complex combination of fatty acids, chemically similar to the lipidic composition of the skin surface.

It has the ability to generate liquid crystal structures that mimic the stratum corneum organisation.

As the sole emulsifier, it provides a deep moisturizing effect with excellent spreadability and no soapy effect. It has good compatibility with Dihydroxyacetone and with alpha-hydroxy acids and is useful in formulations with pH 3 - 12. Further, it is validated by Ecocert.

The recommended use level is 1.5 - 4% in O/W emulsions as the sole emulsifier (3 - 4% for higher viscosity systems).

Additional Information

Extended Information INCI: Sorbitan Olivate, Cetearyl Olivate

Manufactured by Hallstar, this PEG-free self-emulsifying multifunctional ingredient (white to ivory waxy flakes at 20°C, melting point ~ 70°C), is a complex combination of fatty acids, chemically similar to the lipidic composition of the skin surface.

It has the ability to generate liquid crystal structures that mimic the stratum corneum organisation.

As the sole emulsifier, it provides a deep moisturizing effect with excellent spreadability and no soapy effect. It has good compatibility with Dihydroxyacetone and with alpha-hydroxy acids and is useful in formulations with pH 3 - 12. Further, it is validated by Ecocert.

The recommended use level is 1.5 - 4% in O/W emulsions as the sole emulsifier (3 - 4% for higher viscosity systems).

Feefo Reviews - Average 100% (7 reviews)

Date Score Customer Comment Our Response
04-Dec-2017 Product:

Excellent quality ingredient
10-Aug-2017 Product:

Raw material was exactly what i wanted.
28-Nov-2016 Product:

very good and gives stable emulsions
08-Jun-2016 Product:

Excellent
03-Jun-2016 Product:

X
31-Mar-2016 Product:

Excellent
29-Jan-2016 Product:

Haven't used it yet but it looks the same as I've used before
Read more reviews on Feefo