Oat Lipid E

SKU
LIQ060
FROM £30.11 £25.09
In stock
Oat Lipid E is a natural lipid complex extracted from the oat kernel. It contains approximately 10% polar lipids, is rich in skin-identical fatty acids including membrane phospholipids and ceramides protected by powerful antioxidants. It is an excellent addition to cosmetic formulations to provide reparative and protective properties.
More Information
Extended InformationOat Lipid E has a high linoleic acid content recognised as establishing and maintaining the epidermal water barrier thereby improving skin barrier function. The complex contains antioxidants, in the form of alkyl phenolates, tocotrienols and tocopherols, which have been shown to protect skin lipids from UV peroxidation and DNA damage.

Ceramides, Phosphatiylcholine [PC] and Phosphatiylethanolamine [PE] are membrane-identical phospholipids contained within Oat Lipid E. The molecules have also been shown to support the barrier function helping to keep skin in a healthy condition, slow down skin aging and maintain the stratum corneum.

Oat Lipid e is not only non-comedogenic, studies showed it offers statistically-significant reduction in papules, blackheads and lesions (inflamed, non-inflamed and total number). Tests have shown that Oat Lipid e blended with other oils can boost the oxidative stability of less stable oils.
Brochure (2.14 MB)
MSDS (317.13 kB)
TDS (814.37 kB)
© 2020 Soap Kitchen. All Rights Reserved.