Oakmoss Absolute, Green

SKU
ESS0102
FROM £103.43 £86.19
In stock
Evernia Prunastri
Oakmoss is a species of lichen found in forests in many locations in the northern hemisphere including North America and Central Europe. A dark green colour. It grows on the trunk and branches of oak trees and can also be found on other deciduous trees. With a strong top note, and mossy base notes, this essential oil is often used in high class perfumery. It's a fixative which helps to sustain the fragrance and also adds a lovely, earthy quality.
More Information
Extended InformationOakmoss extract absolute oil, is used as a fixative in perfumery, whereas the concrete is used primarily in soaps, the absolute is the most versatile and is used in all perfume types. The resin and resinoids, which have a poor solubility, are used in soaps, hair preparations, industrial perfumes and low cost products. Use with caution. Dermal sensitizer, toxic, and mucous membrane irritant. Avoid in epilepsy and pregnancy. - dilute before use.
MSDS (1.36 MB)
SPEC (167.90 kB)
Allergen Dec (398.10 kB)
CoA - KMO221 (40.92 kB)
CoA - KMO8197 (164.65 kB)
CoA - KMO108 (259.26 kB)
CoA - KMO5255 (40.44 kB)
We supply essential oils as cosmetic ingredients and as such we are not obliged to label them with warnings about their topical or theraputic uses etc.. Should you be purchasing essential oils from us for any purpose other than as a cosmetic ingredient please refer to our Essential Oil Reference Guide for useful information. You may want to re-label your products according to the use they are to be put to. Read Our Essential Oil Reference Guide.
© 2020 Soap Kitchen. All Rights Reserved.