0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Myrtle (Bog Myrtle) Essential Oil Myrtle (Bog Myrtle) Essential Oil
Previous

Myrrh Essential Oil

Previous

Neroli Essential Oil (light)

Myrtle (Bog Myrtle) Essential Oil

SKU: bogmyrpmn

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Myrica Gale
The foliage of Bog Myrtle has a sweet, resinous scent and is a traditional insect repellent. It is also a traditional component of Royal Wedding bouquets and is used in perfumery and also as a condiment.

Bog Myrtle (Myrica gale) is a species of flowering plant in the genus Myrica, native to northern and western Europe and parts of northern North America. Common names include Bog myrtle and Sweet Gale. The essential oil is best known as a natural insect repellent, especially effective against Scottish midges. Produced by steam distillation of the blossoms, leaves and twigs.

We supply essential oils as cosmetic ingredients and as such we are not obliged to label them with warnings about their topical or theraputic uses etc.. Should you be purchasing essential oils from us for any purpose other than as a cosmetic ingredient please refer to our Essential Oil Reference Guide for useful information. You may want to re-label your products according to the use they are to be put to. Read Our Essential Oil Reference Guide.

Additional Information

Extended Information Bog Myrtle (Myrica gale) is a species of flowering plant in the genus Myrica, native to northern and western Europe and parts of northern North America. Common names include Bog myrtle and Sweet Gale. The essential oil is best known as a natural insect repellent, especially effective against Scottish midges. Produced by steam distillation of the blossoms, leaves and twigs.

Feefo Reviews - Average 100% (2 reviews)

Date Score Customer Comment Our Response
12-Apr-2017 Product:

A nice woody and medicinal scent. I will use this for CP soap.
12-May-2016 Product:

The oil poured out of the bottle. Not handy when you need to count the drops. Luckily I had a used essential oil bottle and swapped the dropper.
Read more reviews on Feefo