Myrrh Essential Oil

SKU
ESS0018
FROM £35.51 £29.59
In stock

Commiphora Myrrha
Myrrh is a resinous substance, that comes from a tree called Commiphora myrrha, common in Africa or the Middle East. It is botanically related to Frankincense, and is one of the most widely used essential oils in the world.

Myrrh essential oil is said to reduce inflammation, stimulate the immune system, alleviate pain, and promote wound healing. Sometimes used as an ingredient in skincare products, Myrrh essential oil is also known to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.

More Information
Extended InformationMyrrh as been used in many ancient civilisations as a perfume, incense and medicine, The greeks would carry myrrh when going into battle because of it's healing properties. An extremely usful oil for helping with dry, cracked skin. A useful aid in treating asthma,voice loss, mouth ulcers and coughs.
MSDS (333.79 kB)
MSDS at 10% (195.01 kB)
Allergen Declaration (385.52 kB)
IFRA Statement (563.50 kB)
CoA - KMO151 (41.46 kB)
CoA - KMO1588 (40.57 kB)
CoA - KMO1815 (42.79 kB)
CoA - KMO4015 (39.54 kB)
CoA - KMO527 (41.46 kB)
CoA - KMO6400 (117.08 kB)
CoA - KMO5253 (38.82 kB)
We supply essential oils as cosmetic ingredients and as such we are not obliged to label them with warnings about their topical or theraputic uses etc.. Should you be purchasing essential oils from us for any purpose other than as a cosmetic ingredient please refer to our Essential Oil Reference Guide for useful information. You may want to re-label your products according to the use they are to be put to. Read Our Essential Oil Reference Guide.
© 2020 Soap Kitchen. All Rights Reserved.