0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Previous

Jojoba Wax

Previous

Lanolin (Anhydrous)

Kokum Butter

SKU: kokbu

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Garcinia Indica
Garcinia indica is a tree from India whose edible fruit is used in various dishes as a seasoning. It has many common names, including Bhirand, Kokam, and Red Mango (though it is not a Mango). There are numerous uses for other parts of the plant, including dyes and preservatives from the rind, and lip balm and other uses for oil from the seeds.

Kokum in its traditional form is a relatively hard butter, although it is now available in various softer forms which make it easier to use in a wide range of applications. Our usual source of Kokum butter has a consistency quite similar to that of shea butter.

It is best used within cosmetic formulations along with other ingredients to make it more pliable when you are developing exotic body care products.

Additional Information

Extended Information No

Feefo Reviews - Average 100% (1 reviews)

Date Score Customer Comment Our Response
02-Jun-2016 Product:

Good
Read more reviews on Feefo