INCI: Polyethylene, Sodium Polyacrylate.
This product takes the form of a white powder which has exceptional absorbtion/emulsification properties.
Can be used at anything between 1% and 15% (recommended 5% to 10% as a hydrogel base for creams etc.) in deionised water (recommended).
Will take additional oils, butters, waxes at up to aprox 10% max (6% recommended) and can take essential oils and fragrances at what is the usual maximum advised 1%.
The final product will require preserving with a suitable preservative mix.
Make this product up completely cold. Add your additions when mobilised (waxes, butters, etc. require simply melting). Just stir together thoroughly and you have a wonderfully emolient, easily absorbed product which can be totally personalised, all prepared in minutes.
We really cannot over-emphasise the absolute simplicity that this product brings to the making of premium quality products.
Heat-sensitive additions are simply not a problem. We have extensively trialed this product in making up a large number of variations from lotions, creams, body butters, with virtually any additions you would wish to use.