0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Iscaguard PFA Iscaguard PFA
Previous

Green Tea Wax (Natural) (Camellia Sinensis Cera)

Previous

Pure Vitamin E (Pourable) Natural

Iscaguard PFA

SKU: iscapfa

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Iscaguard ® PFA is a preservative free additive with a synergistic combination of multifunctional cosmetic raw materials with broad-spectrum antimicrobial protection. Iscaguard ® PFA may be classed as a preservative free system. This system represents an alternative to traditional cosmetic preservatives allowing self-preserving formulations thereby reducing irritant and sensitizing potentials.

It is stable and active over a pH range of 4 to 8.

Typical use levels for Iscaguard ® PFA range from 0.5% to 1.5%. It is synergistic in combination with chelating agents.

Appearance: Clear colourless liquid.

Please Note: From July 1st 2019, due to changes in EU legislation with labelling you wouldn't be able to claim that a product made using this preservative is "Preservative Free".

INCI name: phenethyl alcohol, caprylyl glycol

Iscaguard ® PFA is permitted worldwide for use in both
leave-on and rinse-off personal care products.
EU: allowed without restriction in all products
(not listed on Annex VI)
USA: allowed without restriction in all products
Japan: allowed without restrictions in all products.

Phenethyl alcohol is judged safe for use in cosmetics
to 1.0%. Based on the CIR review for phenethyl alcohol
and the good toxicity assessment for caprylyl glycol
Iscaguard ® PFA should be safe in cosmetics up to 1.8%

Iscaguard ® PFA is particularly suitable for emulsions,
oil and surfactant based formulations and may be used
in aqueous formulations upto its solubility limit i.e. 0.6%.
Iscaguard ® PFA can be added to formulation at
temperatures up to 80؛C, prolonged heating at elevated
temperatures is not recommended.

Additional Information

Extended Information INCI name: phenethyl alcohol, caprylyl glycol

Iscaguard ® PFA is permitted worldwide for use in both
leave-on and rinse-off personal care products.
EU: allowed without restriction in all products
(not listed on Annex VI)
USA: allowed without restriction in all products
Japan: allowed without restrictions in all products.

Phenethyl alcohol is judged safe for use in cosmetics
to 1.0%. Based on the CIR review for phenethyl alcohol
and the good toxicity assessment for caprylyl glycol
Iscaguard ® PFA should be safe in cosmetics up to 1.8%

Iscaguard ® PFA is particularly suitable for emulsions,
oil and surfactant based formulations and may be used
in aqueous formulations upto its solubility limit i.e. 0.6%.
Iscaguard ® PFA can be added to formulation at
temperatures up to 80؛C, prolonged heating at elevated
temperatures is not recommended.

Feefo Reviews - Average 50% (2 reviews)

Date Score Customer Comment Our Response
26-Apr-2019 Product:

A label written in pen, could actually be anything Thank you for your feedback. A number of our labels on products are handwritten due to vast number of product pack sizes that customers are able to to order. This allows customer to have a lot of choice but unfortunately it is not viable to have a different label for each pack size available at this... Read More.
14-Jan-2018 Product:

I am glad I could find this product here.
Read more reviews on Feefo