0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Ingredient Labelling can be Confusing!

There are a great many confusing terminologies for the ingredients in many toiletries and cosmetics. Here's a resume of some more common ingredients found in toiletries, creams and gels, along with a brief explanation of what they actually are and what they're used for...

Aloe Barbadensis: A natural plant extract (aloe vera)
Ascorbic Acid: Pure version of vitamin C. Can be used to pH balance
Aqua: In cosmetics this would generally be deionised water
Butyrospermum Parkii: Shea (nut) butter. Wonderful skin moisturiser. Many low-chain fatty acids.
Capric Triglyceride: A natural emolient manufacturerd by reacting glycerine and coconut oil.
Capric Glucoside: A naturally derived alkyl glycoside with good solubising and foaming qualities
Cetearyl Alcohol (cetyl alcohol): Derived from palm oil. Used in emulsions for formation and stability
Cetrimonium Chloride: Derived from vegetable sources, a cationic surfactant, main conditioning agent
Citric Acid: used to pH balance
Cocamide DEA: : Coconut derived. A foam booster and stabiliser for bath products:
Cocamidopropyl Betaine: Amphoteric surfactant, derived from coconut fatty acid, used for it's foaming properties and mildness
Coco Glucoside: Surfactant or Co surfactant
Ceteareth-20 (or 21) (steareth-20 (or 21)): Vegetable derived ethoxylated fatty alcohol, based upon cetearyl alcohol types with additional solubising qualities
Glycerine: Generally vegetable sourced. a humactant for moisturising and skin-feel
Glyceryl Stearate: Primary emulsifier in many creams and lotions
Glyceryl Stearate (and) peg-100 stearate: As above but with the addition of ethoxylated vegetable derived material to enable full dispersion of oil in water
Glycol Stearate: A partially natural derived pearlising agent used in liquid soaps and shampoos
Laureth-3: Emulsifier. Mostly coconut derived, a lauryl alcohol ethoxylate with moisturising and dispersing properties
Lauryl Glucoside: Mild co-surfactant
Methylparaben: A synthetic preservative. Parabens are the second most-used cosmetic ingredient in America (water being first)
Propylparaben: As above
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate: Emolient
Peg-40 castor oil: Mainly natural (as the name suggests) solubiser, ethoxilated triglyceride
Persea Gratissima: Avocado oil. High in palmitic and linoleic acid. Skin moisturiser
Phenoxyethanol: A synthetic, widely used and accepted preservative
Polysorbate-20: Solubiser
Prunus Armenaica: Apricot (kernel) oil. High in oleic acid, a good skin softener
Prunus Dulcis: Almond oil. A good all-round emolient
Sodium Bicarbonate: An alkaline sodium salt used to raise the pH of products
Sodium Chloride: Common salt, used mainly as a viscosity adjuster
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate: Surfactant
Sodium Hydroxide: A strong alkaline sodium salt used to neutralise polymers
Sodium Laureth Sulphate: Derived from coconut or palm kernel. Primary surfactant for foaming products. This material is only used in the preparation of wash-off products i.e. bath foam, shampoo
Sodium Polyacrylate: Thickener
Stearic Acid: Naturally derived from freezing vegetable matter. used as an emolient and emulsifier
Tocopherol: Vitamin E. An antioxidant
Triethalomine: A synthetic highly alkaline material used for pH balancing