0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Green Tea Wax (Natural) (Camellia Sinensis Cera) Green Tea Wax (Natural) (Camellia Sinensis Cera)
Previous

Coffee (Bean) Butter

Previous

Illipe Butter (True Illipe)

Green Tea Wax (Natural) (Camellia Sinensis Cera)

SKU: gtwax

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Green Tea wax is a naturally derived wax which can be used as a natural wax dye and as an antioxidant.

Green Tea wax is a naturally derived wax which can be used as a natural wax dye and as an antioxidant. It is a dark green solid composed primarily of esters, fatty acids, fatty alcohols and, in low percentages, can be used as a natural colourant and also has natural anti-oxidant properties. It is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils and petrolatum's. A new and interesting ingredient for use in natural cosmetics and personal care product applications.
When using this product as a natural colourant please note that it is NOT water-miscible, but will easily colour oils, butters and waxes. It is also very concentrated, so a little goes a long way.

Image shows original very dark green-to-black product on left and various dilutions in white beeswax on right. Approximate dilutions used 2% (bottom layer) 0.3% (top layer)

The strength of colour obtained from any dye or pigment is dependent upon the concentration used. Using concentrated dyes or pigments may result in deep colour that can bleed from the product in use and/or discolour surfaces. We suggest that all dyes and pigments are used sparingly, further diluted where necessary, and chosen so as they are appropriate for the use they're being put to. The Soap Kitchen cannot accept any responsibility for any unexpected consequences as a result of the use of any of our dyes or pigments. It is the customer's responsibility to check that any dye or pigment is suitable for the use that they intend it for and test the dye or pigment for suitability.

Additional Information

Extended Information Green Tea wax is a naturally derived wax which can be used as a natural wax dye and as an antioxidant. It is a dark green solid composed primarily of esters, fatty acids, fatty alcohols and, in low percentages, can be used as a natural colourant and also has natural anti-oxidant properties. It is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils and petrolatum's. A new and interesting ingredient for use in natural cosmetics and personal care product applications.
When using this product as a natural colourant please note that it is NOT water-miscible, but will easily colour oils, butters and waxes. It is also very concentrated, so a little goes a long way.

Image shows original very dark green-to-black product on left and various dilutions in white beeswax on right. Approximate dilutions used 2% (bottom layer) 0.3% (top layer)

Feefo Reviews - Average 100% (2 reviews)

Date Score Customer Comment Our Response
03-May-2018 Product:

very little amount is enough to colour the finished product
03-Aug-2017 Product:

Good product, well packed. Very little gives a good green colour to soaps and doesn't seem to fade as quickly as other green colourants.
Read more reviews on Feefo