0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Frankincense Essential Oil (Serrata) Frankincense Essential Oil (Serrata)
Previous

Fennel Essential Oil (Sweet)

Previous

Galbanum Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil (Serrata)

SKU: frankpmo

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Boswellia Serrata

Boswellia serrata, is a relative of the Boswellia carterii, the species most commonly called frankincense oil and is sourced almost exclusively from India. It shares wonderful deep, resinous notes, and is well known for its numerous aromatherapeutic properties.

The resin of Boswellia serrata, along with its relative Boswellia carterii, contains high levels of soothing aromatherapeutic compounds which have been found to enhance comfort in our bodies and joints, as well as for the health and beauty of our skin.

The essential oil is derived from oleo gum resins from the tree, and as an essential oil, passes these properties to us.

Frankincense is among the most widely used of all essential oils. It is revered for its powerfully uplifting and clarifying effects for the body and mind. The resin itself is used in worship since time immemorial because of the way it blends its many healing properties with an intoxicating fragrance and can be said to belong to the family of sacred scents.

A few drops of frankincense oil can simply be applied to the palms, rubbed together, and inhaled. Frankincense essential oil can easily be mixed with a carrier oil such as sweet almond or rosehip and applied to the skin, helping the body stay limber and relaxed.

Frankincense oil is used in cosmetics to nourish dry and aging skin.

Country of Origin - India

One of the firm favourites in aromatherapy. This essential oil has a wonderfully calming effect on the mind and helps to create inner peace, while helping to sooth the respiratory and urinary tract and relieve pain associated with rheumatism and muscular aches, while having a rejuvenating, balancing and healing action on the skin. Frankincense has a woody, spicy, haunting smell, a little bit camphoric, but very pleasant. It is pale yellow-green in colour.

We supply essential oils as cosmetic ingredients and as such we are not obliged to label them with warnings about their topical or theraputic uses etc.. Should you be purchasing essential oils from us for any purpose other than as a cosmetic ingredient please refer to our Essential Oil Reference Guide for useful information. You may want to re-label your products according to the use they are to be put to. Read Our Essential Oil Reference Guide.

Additional Information

Extended Information One of the firm favourites in aromatherapy. This essential oil has a wonderfully calming effect on the mind and helps to create inner peace, while helping to sooth the respiratory and urinary tract and relieve pain associated with rheumatism and muscular aches, while having a rejuvenating, balancing and healing action on the skin. Frankincense has a woody, spicy, haunting smell, a little bit camphoric, but very pleasant. It is pale yellow-green in colour.

Feefo Reviews - Average 100% (2 reviews)

Date Score Customer Comment Our Response
22-Aug-2018 Product:

Well presented, good quality oil.
27-Mar-2018 Product:

lovely rich expensive smell
Read more reviews on Feefo