A very effective emulsifier for merging water and oil phases in creams, lotions etc..
Can be combined with Cetearyl Alcohol, to enable richer lotions or thicker creams to be made from your chosen recipe or own combination of oils and water.
Typical %age in use 2% - 6%.
This products is a polyethoxylated fatty alcohol combined with a small %age of surfactant and has no separate thickening effect on finished product.
Useful whan making light lotions including spray-on products.
This product is NOT derived from any animal products and is a food grade as well as cosmetic grade.
May be in pastel of flake form.