INCI: Cetearyl alcohol (and) Sodium Lauryl Sulphate.
This product is a blended emulsifying wax which contains cetearyl alcohol and surfactant. It's very effective in emulsifying water and oil phases in creams and butters and can be used in place of Emulsifying Wax NF, which is a U.S. standardised product which may not be easily available in Europe.
Typical %age in use 2% - 6%.
This products is a surfactant combined with cetearyl alcohol and has it's own thickening effect on finished product. Useful whan making creams and butters.
This product is NOT derived from any animal products and is a food grade as well as cosmetic grade.
May be in pastel of flake form.