0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • D&C Violet No 2 (insoluble pigment) (ci60725) D&C Violet No 2 (insoluble pigment) (ci60725)
Previous

Manganese Violet powder (mineral pigment) (ci77742)

Previous

Ultramarine pink powder (mineral pigment) (ci77007)

D&C Violet No 2 (insoluble pigment) (ci60725)

SKU: KA233

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Vivid Violet pigment insoluble in water.

Not intended for use in melt and pour soaps, bath bombs or dry toiletries.

Use water-dispersible versions instead.

Gives it's colour in oils (warm are best) or solvents (i.e. alcohol). Suitable for cold process soaps and applications where products are oil-based or contain oils.

Picture is of product in solvent.

This pigment is not water soluble. It will colour oils, some solvents and glycol. When using this product to colour cold-process soaps it is important to add it to the oils before adding the lye.

Do Not use this pigment in Bath Bombs.

Colour approved by FDA for use in cosmetics: external use only.
This is the insoluble base pigment used in the production of EXT D&C Violet 2.

The strength of colour obtained from any dye or pigment is dependent upon the concentration used. Using concentrated dyes or pigments may result in deep colour that can bleed from the product in use and/or discolour surfaces. We suggest that all dyes and pigments are used sparingly, further diluted where necessary, and chosen so as they are appropriate for the use they're being put to. The Soap Kitchen cannot accept any responsibility for any unexpected consequences as a result of the use of any of our dyes or pigments. It is the customer's responsibility to check that any dye or pigment is suitable for the use that they intend it for and test the dye or pigment for suitability.

Additional Information

Extended Information Gives it's colour in oils (warm are best) or solvents (i.e. alcohol). Suitable for cold process soaps and applications where products are oil-based or contain oils.

Picture is of product in solvent.

This pigment is not water soluble. It will colour oils, some solvents and glycol. When using this product to colour cold-process soaps it is important to add it to the oils before adding the lye.

Do Not use this pigment in Bath Bombs.

Colour approved by FDA for use in cosmetics: external use only.
This is the insoluble base pigment used in the production of EXT D&C Violet 2.

Feefo Reviews - Average 100% (4 reviews)

Date Score Customer Comment Our Response
27-Oct-2017 Product:

Great products and quick delivery
21-Sep-2016 Product:

Excellent
16-May-2016 Product:

As requested.
06-Feb-2016 Product:

Excellent
Read more reviews on Feefo