Violet pigment that disperses in water to give a vivid mid violet colour. Suitable for most aqueous foaming products such as foam bath bases and M&P soaps etc. where clarity is important. Alkali stable for use in CP soaps.
Picture is of product diluted in water which is how it is intended to be used.
To make a concentrate use at approximate maximum of 1% by weight in 99% water. This product may appear blue rather than violet until further diluted in finished products.
Colour approved by FDA for use in cosmetics: external use only.
Listed on labels as: EXT D&C VIOLET 2; EXTERNAL D&C VIOLET 2; D&C VIOLET 2 EXT; EXT D&C VIOLET 2 CI 60730; EXT VIOLET; EXT VIOLET 2; EXTRACT VIOLET 2; D&C EXT VIOLET 2.
The strength of colour obtained from any dye or pigment is dependent upon the concentration used. Using concentrated dyes or pigments may result in deep colour that can bleed from the product in use and/or discolour surfaces. We suggest that all dyes and pigments are used sparingly, further diluted where necessary, and chosen so as they are appropriate for the use they're being put to. The Soap Kitchen cannot accept any responsibility for any unexpected consequences as a result of the use of any of our dyes or pigments. It is the customer's responsibility to check that any dye or pigment is suitable for the use that they intend it for and test the dye or pigment for suitability.