0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Colours

  • Fabulous Non-Bleed Colour System for Melt and Pour Soaps. Maintains Complete Transparency. The Soap Kitchen are exclusive distributors in the UK.

  • Water-soluble dyes in dilute liquid form. Simple to use in melt & pour soap. Maintain clarity. Can be mixed to achieve a wide selection of colours and shades. Dyes can bleed into adjacent layers.

  • Dyes (as opposed to pigments) have small particle size and lend their colour to products by solubising. The benefits of dyes is that they maintain complete transparency which is ideal in clear liquid bases or in melt and pour soaps. Some dyes are less tollerent of extreme pH environments than others which means not all are suitable for use in alkali products such as CP soaps or in acid environments such as in bath bombs where citric acid is used.

    When further dilute in water, dyes often appear a different colour from that of their concentrated liquid or powdered forms. Dyes should always be used sparingly and never added to any dry toiletries in their powdered form.

    Dyes will 'bleed' in melt and pour soaps.
    Many of our powdered dyes are now being manufactured in fine granular form which helps reduce airborn dust when handling.

  • Almost without exception, Mineral and Organic pigments have high tolerance to alkali or acid conditions (see individual descriptions for exceptions) and the colour they appear to be in powder form is the same colour they lend to the products they are added to.

    Mineral pigments, especially have large particle size and add colour by dispersing rather than solubising. Generally speaking Mineral pigments are ideal for colouring CP soap, dry toiletries such as bath bombs and many forms of make-up. They are less suitable in liquid products as their large particle size means they sink-out of suspension and they also detract from clarity.

    Organic pigments in their powdered form are insoluble in water, so are more limited in their use. They disperse in oils or some forms of solvents and add colour by 'coating' the molecules of the products they are added to, so they should NOT be used in dry toiletries such as bath bombs, nor should they be used in products applied directly to the skin unless used very sparingly, as they can cause staining. Organic pigments are very alkali tolerant and can be used successfully in CP soaps. We also have liquid dispersions of these organic pigments shown in a separate section of our catalog.

    Important: The term Organic in this context is only to distinguish from Mineral. It does NOT refer to pigments being certified organic by any organisation such as COSMOS.
    Pigments will not 'bleed' in melt and pour soaps.

  • Non-bleed pigments suitable for many cosmetic and toiletry applications. They are versions of those usually only soluble in either oils or alcohol (solvent) but combined with a surfactant to render them dispersible in water, making them suitable for colouring aqueous products and in moderate quantity will maintain transparency in clear bases. Suitable for CP soaps.

  • Natural Dyes are similar to synthetic dyes in that they have small particle size and lend their colour to products by solubising, but they are derived from natural sources as is evident from many of their descriptions. The benefits of dyes as opposed to pigments is that they maintain transparency which is ideal in clear liquid bases or in melt and pour soaps. Some dyes are less tollerent of extreme pH environments than others which means not all are suitable for use in alkali products such as CP soaps or in acid environments such as in bath bombs where citric acid is used.

    Natural Dyes can come in either powdered, granullar or liquid form. When dilute or further diluted in water, dyes often appear a different colour from that of their concentrated liquid or powdered/granular form. Dyes should always be used sparingly and never added to any dry toiletries in their powdered/granular form.

    Dyes will 'bleed' in melt and pour soaps.

  • Coloured Micas are fine pigment-coated mica powders which are widely used in many cosmetic applications. They are almost all very alkali tolerant making them ideal for use in CP soaps as well as their main use which is in mineral make up. They add bright colour and irridescence to many cosmetic products, although their large particle size means they are not suitable in liquid bases or melt and pour soaps as they sink-out of suspension.


    Cosmetic grade glitters are pigment or dye coated plastic flakes. Because some of their colour coatings are not always tolerant of extreme pH conditons nor of certain solvents. Microfine Glitters (150 microns or .006 Hex and under) are approved for use in eye make-up.

    Glitters may either want to float or sink out of suspension in certain products so a 'suspension' base may be required for certain types of products when adding glitters. PLEASE NOTE: Our Cosmetic Glitters and Crystalina are now unable to be used in Rinse off products such as Bath Bombs, Soaps, Body Butters etc. due to the Microbead Ban from January 2018. They are fine to use to use in Leave On products, but the ban has come into force for rinse off products.

    VEGAN

  • Cosmetic Bio-Glitters can be widely used in most cosmetic products. They are made on a cellulose base which is completely biodegradable and as such have huge environmental advantage over standard cosmetic grade poly-glitters. Currently this cellulose base cannot tolerate solvent environments so they are not suitable for nail polishes, but they are perfectly fine for most other cosmetic applications as well as wider glitter applications. Microfine Glitters (150 microns or .006 Hex and under) are approved for use in eye make-up. Also approved for many lip products in the EU, although advise testing to ensure suitability.

    Glitters may either want to float or sink out of suspension in certain products so a 'suspension' base may be required for certain types of products when adding glitters.

  • Coloured Coated Micas are fine pigment-coated mica powders which are further coated to enable them to disperse in water rather than float on the surface which makes them particularly useful in bath bombs or where a mica might otherwise be introduced to bath water as it avoids the problem of the mica being attracted to the bath surface which can cause unpleasant discolouration.

    Like conventional mica they can also be widely used in many cosmetic applications. They are almost all very alkali tolerant making them ideal for use in CP soaps as well as in mineral make up. They add bright colour and irridescence to many cosmetic products, although their large particle size means they are not suitable in liquid bases or melt and pour soaps as they sink-out of suspension.

  • Solvent Dyes basically do exactly what is suggested, as they are dyes (small particle size, maintaining transparency) which are soluble in solvents rather than in water. This makes them ideal for adding colour directly to any solvent-based products or any product dilute in a solvent. They are particularly useful in colouring fragrances or dilute fragrances or essential oils such as in reed diffusers. Suitable for colouring solvents and volatile oils including fragrance oils, essential oils and their diluents, which might include Denatured Ethanol (alcohol), Dowanol, IPM or DPG etc.. Ideal for use in Room Fragrance products such as reed diffusers.

Packaging

Packaging Explained
Premium Packaging Option
Colours

Colours

With cosmetics, there are a whole range of different colours available that you can use to colours your creations. From mineral pigments all the way up to coated micas for bath bombs, the variety available is perfect for colouring your entire range. Colours include:

Liquid Dyes: Water-soluble dyes in dilute liquid form. Simple to use in melt & pour soap. Maintain clarity. Can be mixed to achieve a wide selection of colours and shades. Dyes can bleed into adjacent layers.

Water Soluble Powdered and Granular Dyes: Water soluble powdered dyes for use in many cosmetic applications. Excellent to maintain clarity in transparent soaps. Not all suitable for CP soap. Dyes can bleed into adjacent layers.

Liquid Dyes: Water-soluble dyes in dilute liquid form. Simple to use in melt & pour soap. Maintain clarity. Can be mixed to achieve a wide selection of colours and shades. Dyes can bleed into adjacent layers.

Mineral Pigments: Pigments differ from dyes in that they add colour to a substance either by suspension or by 'coating' the structure of the substance. They will opacify a transparent soap base. Pigments will NOT bleed.Suitable for CP Soap. Not usually suitable for liquid products.

Water Dispersible Pigments: Non-bleed pigments suitable for many cosmetic and toiletry applications. They are versions of those usually only soluble in either oils or alcohol (solvent) but combined with a surfactant to render them dispersible in water, making them suitable for colouring aqueous products and in moderate quantity will maintain transparency in clear bases. Suitable for CP soaps.

Natural Dyes: Colours (dyes) derived from natural substances suitable for inclusion in many soaps and toiletries. Many are not alkali-tolerant so may not suit cold process soaps. Dyes can bleed into adjacent layers. Micas, Poly-Glitters and Jewels: Micas, Poly-Glitters and Jewels are widely used in make up products. Most mica pigments are also stable in CP soaps.

Bio Glitter®: Bio-glitter® can be widely used in most cosmetic products. They are made on a cellulose base which is completely biodegradable and as such have huge environmental advantage over standard cosmetic grade poly-glitters.

Coated Micas: Specially coated mica pigments rendering them ideal for use in products such as Bath Bombs where they give rich, deep colour but will not cling to surfaces or to the skin.

Solvent Dyes: Powdered dyes suitable for colouring solvents and volatile oils including fragrance oils, essential oils and their diluents, which might include Denatured Ethanol (alcohol), Dowanol, IPM or DPG etc.. Ideal for use in Room Fragrance products such as reed diffusers.

Recently Viewed