0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Coconut Wax Coconut Wax
Previous

Coconut Oil, Virgin, (Organic)

Previous

Coffee (Bean) Butter

Coconut Wax

SKU: cocowax

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Cocos nucifera
A hardened form of coconut oil, officially classified as a wax with a melt point higher than simple coconut oil. It is ideal as an ingredient in the manufacture of natural bar soaps and is fully approved for cosmetic use so it can be used in any cosmetic product. Use on it's own or part of a blend as a massage wax when used to make container candles. For regular container candle making it is recommended to be blended with significant amounts of harder, higher-melt-point waxes.

Coconut Wax in Candle Making
Maximum Recommended Fragrance Addition: There is no available data regarding maximum fragrance additions in 100% Coconut Wax, but blends that contain majority Coconut Wax work well at around 5-6%. It may take more, but due to the low melt point of Coconut Wax the concern is that, if not blended with significant amounts of a harder wax it could become very soft.

Pour Temperature: We find generally that pouring candle waxes as close to the melting point as possible gives best results, so if you apply this methodology to Coconut wax, 30-35°C should be about right. We would advise that (unless you specifically want a very soft candle) the coconut wax is blended with a higher melt, harder wax to avoid problems of too-soft-a consistency, especially when working in warmer climates or in spring/summer months.

Premium Packaging is only available up to 10Kg. Please do NOT select the Premium Packaging option for quantities over 10Kg.

Additional Information

Extended Information Coconut Wax in Candle Making
Maximum Recommended Fragrance Addition: There is no available data regarding maximum fragrance additions in 100% Coconut Wax, but blends that contain majority Coconut Wax work well at around 5-6%. It may take more, but due to the low melt point of Coconut Wax the concern is that, if not blended with significant amounts of a harder wax it could become very soft.

Pour Temperature: We find generally that pouring candle waxes as close to the melting point as possible gives best results, so if you apply this methodology to Coconut wax, 30-35°C should be about right. We would advise that (unless you specifically want a very soft candle) the coconut wax is blended with a higher melt, harder wax to avoid problems of too-soft-a consistency, especially when working in warmer climates or in spring/summer months.

Feefo Reviews - Average 0% (0 reviews)

Date Score Customer Comment Our Response
20-Jan-2018 Product:

I thought it could be make lip balm but can't.
18-Oct-2017 Product:

Great product, clean burning candle. Takes much longer to solidify compared to other waxes and is softer than the traditional wax candles i.e soy
06-Mar-2017 Product:

nice raw material, seems good qualtity
09-Feb-2017 Product:

Have only made one product so far, this wax is very soft - a balm with 30% was a bit runny but not 'greasy'
19-Jan-2017 Product:

Great product, really pleased.
22-Dec-2016 Product:

Haven't used yet but lovely package!
21-Jun-2016 Product:

Nice creamy wax that burns well. Not good hot throw but I think that it down to my poor expertise!
31-May-2016 Product:

Excellent
Read more reviews on Feefo