Citronella Essential Oil

SKU
ESS0062
FROM £7.19 £5.99
In stock
Cymbopogon Nardus. Origin: Java
Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon (lemongrass). It is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol, and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soaps, candles and incense and more generally in the perfumery, cosmetic, and flavouring industries.
More Information
Extended InformationAlthough this essential oil has been typecast as an insect repellant, it also has great benefit in clearing the mind, refreshing rooms and for softening skin, while combating oily skin and sweaty feet. Citronella oil has a slightly sweet, lemony smell.
Allergen Declaration (805.38 kB)
IFRA (417.43 kB)
CoA - KMO4331 (157.90 kB)
CoA - KMO1021 (161.50 kB)
CoA - KMO2218 (161.39 kB)
CoA - KMO1442 (117.78 kB)
CoA - KMO3544 (117.82 kB)
CoA - KMO7563 (168.78 kB)
MSDS (373.49 kB)
CoA - KMO5240 (117.88 kB)
We supply essential oils as cosmetic ingredients and as such we are not obliged to label them with warnings about their topical or theraputic uses etc.. Should you be purchasing essential oils from us for any purpose other than as a cosmetic ingredient please refer to our Essential Oil Reference Guide for useful information. You may want to re-label your products according to the use they are to be put to. Read Our Essential Oil Reference Guide.
© 2020 Soap Kitchen. All Rights Reserved.