0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Chromium oxide green powder (mineral pigment) (ci77288) Chromium oxide green powder (mineral pigment) (ci77288)
Previous

Yellow (insoluble pigment) powder (ci11680)

Previous

Phthalocyanine Green (insoluble pigment) powder (ci74260)

Chromium oxide green powder (mineral pigment) (ci77288)

SKU: KA307/PRMCG187

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Suspends in water giving an 'earthy' green colour.

Stable in cold process soaps.

Suspends in water giving an 'earthy' green colour. Stable in cold process soaps. Also good for opaque melt & pour soaps and bath bombs. Generally approved for cosmetic use except for around the mouth.

Picture is of product as powder.

Full description... Chromium (III) oxide is the inorganic compound of the formula Cr2O3. It is one of principal oxides of chromium and is used as a pigment. In nature, it occurs as the rare mineral eskolaite.

The strength of colour obtained from any dye or pigment is dependent upon the concentration used. Using concentrated dyes or pigments may result in deep colour that can bleed from the product in use and/or discolour surfaces. We suggest that all dyes and pigments are used sparingly, further diluted where necessary, and chosen so as they are appropriate for the use they're being put to. The Soap Kitchen cannot accept any responsibility for any unexpected consequences as a result of the use of any of our dyes or pigments. It is the customer's responsibility to check that any dye or pigment is suitable for the use that they intend it for and test the dye or pigment for suitability.

Additional Information

Extended Information Suspends in water giving an 'earthy' green colour. Stable in cold process soaps. Also good for opaque melt & pour soaps and bath bombs. Generally approved for cosmetic use except for around the mouth.

Picture is of product as powder.

Full description... Chromium (III) oxide is the inorganic compound of the formula Cr2O3. It is one of principal oxides of chromium and is used as a pigment. In nature, it occurs as the rare mineral eskolaite.

Feefo Reviews - Average 100% (16 reviews)

Date Score Customer Comment Our Response
30-Nov-2016 Product:

Excellent
10-Oct-2016 Product:

Nice green, I have used this in festive soap and in pine soap, both worked well. Great colour.
19-Aug-2016 Product:

Excellent
21-Jul-2016 Product:

As Above
24-Jun-2016 Product:

As Above
11-Jun-2016 Product:

Absolutely gorgeous grass green pigment. It can be hard to accurately judge colour from a picture on a screen, but this is a really vibrant, beautiful green.
02-Jun-2016 Product:

good price
02-Jun-2016 Product:

Excellent
25-May-2016 Product:

Would have been good to have some information on usage
16-May-2016 Product:

Excellent
11-May-2016 Product:

Not used yet but looks really good quality
06-Feb-2016 Product:

Excellent
15-Jan-2016 Product:

-
14-Jan-2016 Product:

Good
13-Jan-2016 Product:

Excellent
11-Jan-2016 Product:

As Above
Read more reviews on Feefo