Wild chamomile is one of three varieties of chamomile used in perfumery and cosmetics. Significantly different from Matricaria recutita (blue/German chamomile) or Chamomile Roman, Wild Chamomile is native to north-western Africa. It grows abundantly in the wild in northern Morocco and has been distilled in that country since the nineteen-seventies.
It's aroma is light, fresh floral, and herbaceous, with hints of balsam.
We supply essential oils as cosmetic ingredients and as such we are not obliged to label them with warnings about their topical or theraputic uses etc.. Should you be purchasing essential oils from us for any purpose other than as a cosmetic ingredient please refer to our Essential Oil Reference Guide for useful information. You may want to re-label your products according to the use they are to be put to. Read Our Essential Oil Reference Guide.