wax is a naturally derived wax which can be used as a natural wax dye and as an antioxidant. It is a dark green
solid composed primarily of esters, fatty acids, fatty alcohols and, in low percentages, can be used as a natural colourant and also has natural anti-oxidant properties. It is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils and petrolatum's. A new and interesting ingredient for use in natural cosmetics and personal care product applications.
When using this product as a natural colourant please note that it is NOT water-miscible, but will easily colour oils, butters and waxes. It is also very concentrated, so a little goes a long way.
Image shows original very dark green-to-black
product on left and various dilutions in white beeswax on right. Approximate dilutions used 2% (bottom layer) 0.3% (top layer)