0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Previous

Carbomer (Carbopol Ultrez 10)

Previous

Crothix Liquid

Cetrimonium Chloride

SKU: cetchlorspec

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Cetrimonium Chloride is a quaternary ammonium compound with the following functions...

Antistatic Agent, Cosmetic Biocide, Emulsifying agent and Surfactant, Antimicrobial, Preservative.

INCI: Cetrimonium Chloride.

This product is soluble in water.

Cetrimonium Chloride is a quaternary ammonium salt. In cosmetics and personal care products it is used in the formulation of hair shampoos and conditioners, hair dyes and colours, other hair care products, and in some skin care products.

It helps prevent or inhibit the build-up of static electricity and helps to cleanse the skin or to prevent odor by destroying or inhibiting the growth of microorganisms and by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.

It also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified and helps to distribute or to suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid.

Recommended inclusion level between 0.5 and 4% depending on the type of formula and use it's being put to. Add to water phase if applicable. For external use only.

Additional Information

Extended Information Cetrimonium Chloride is a quaternary ammonium salt. In cosmetics and personal care products it is used in the formulation of hair shampoos and conditioners, hair dyes and colours, other hair care products, and in some skin care products.

It helps prevent or inhibit the build-up of static electricity and helps to cleanse the skin or to prevent odor by destroying or inhibiting the growth of microorganisms and by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.

It also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified and helps to distribute or to suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid.

Recommended inclusion level between 0.5 and 4% depending on the type of formula and use it's being put to. Add to water phase if applicable. For external use only.

Feefo Reviews - Average 0% (0 reviews)

This product has no reviews yet.