0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Caprylic Capric Triglyceride (Saboderm TCC) Caprylic Capric Triglyceride (Saboderm TCC)
Previous

BTMS

Previous

Cetearyl Alcohol (cetostearyl alcohol or cetylstearyl alcohol)

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride (Saboderm TCC)

SKU: CCTKC

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride is a specific fraction of coconut oil fatty acids which results in only the more stable, and skin loving, caprylic and capric fatty acids, creating a dry, silky oil form of ester.

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester derived from coconut oil and glycerine which comes in the form of an oily liquid, and is sometimes mistakenly referred to as fractionated coconut oil which shares a similar INCI name.

It is usually used as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent. As an emollient, it quickly penetrates the surface to condition the skin and hair, and provides a lightweight, non-greasy lubricating barrier. As a dispersing agent, it helps enhance the delivery of vitamins, pigments and active ingredients contained in a solution so that they become evenly spread and fully absorbed by the epidermis. It's oily texture thickens cosmetic formulas and provides a slipperiness, which in turn allows the easy spreadability of solutions and a smooth after-feel.

Cosmetic formulators value this product for its lack of colour and odour, as well as for its stability. It has such great stability and resistance to oxidation that it has an almost indefinite shelf life.

Additional Information

Extended Information Caprylic Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester derived from coconut oil and glycerine which comes in the form of an oily liquid, and is sometimes mistakenly referred to as fractionated coconut oil which shares a similar INCI name.

It is usually used as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent. As an emollient, it quickly penetrates the surface to condition the skin and hair, and provides a lightweight, non-greasy lubricating barrier. As a dispersing agent, it helps enhance the delivery of vitamins, pigments and active ingredients contained in a solution so that they become evenly spread and fully absorbed by the epidermis. It's oily texture thickens cosmetic formulas and provides a slipperiness, which in turn allows the easy spreadability of solutions and a smooth after-feel.

Cosmetic formulators value this product for its lack of colour and odour, as well as for its stability. It has such great stability and resistance to oxidation that it has an almost indefinite shelf life.

Feefo Reviews - Average 100% (4 reviews)

Date Score Customer Comment Our Response
04-Dec-2017 Product:

Excellent quality products
22-Dec-2016 Product:

Does the job as described.
08-Dec-2016 Product:

Yes worked well making the shower oil
21-Jul-2016 Product:

Excellent
Read more reviews on Feefo