0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • A whole avocado with one half sliced open in front of it, showing the brown stone and light green flesh A whole avocado with one half sliced open in front of it, showing the brown stone and light green flesh
Previous

Arnica Oil (10% Extract in Carrier)

Previous

Avocado Oil, Cold Pressed, Unrefined (Organic)

Avocado Oil, Cold Pressed, Refined

SKU: OIL073

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

INCI - Persea gratissima
Avocado oil usually categorised as a vegetable oil, despite the fact that, it is actually a fruit.  The avocado oil is cold-pressed from the fleshy fruit of the avocado pear, fully refined which gives it a light yellow to light green appearance with a characteristic odour.  Suitable for most cosmetic products, it contains vitamin A, B, & E, amino acids and phospholipid lecithin.  It has an excellent ability to absorb into the skin, making it a popular choice for a large number of applications from baby products, creams, lotions, hair care and soaps.  It is also a great choice for sensitive and damaged skin as it is known to repair and soften skin tissue.  It is also commonly used in hair products as it is believed to stimulate hair growth. 

Saponified Soap INCI: Sodium Avocadate

Average Saponification value: 187-197

SAP Value for NaOH: 0.137

SAP Value for KOH: 0.192

Extraction method: Cold pressed

Additional Information

Commodity Code 1515 90 40 00
Extended Information No

Feefo Reviews - Average 0% (0 reviews)

This product has no reviews yet.