Apricot Kernel Oil, Certified by COSMOS, 100% Organic Content

TSK-OIL050-250
6 Items
£12.09
£12.09 vat incl.
( £12.09 vat excl. )
VAT included
In Stock
Pack Size :

Rating :  

Add to Wishlist
In Stock
Spend £120.00 more to get Free Shipping!
this here

INCI – Prunus armeniaca Kernal Oil


Organically sourced apricot kernel oil is a light soft oil, with a sweet nutty fragrance, similar to almond oil.  It is a popular choice amongst massage oils, it absorbs slowly without leaving a greasy residue. It is also extensively used in the making of varied kinds of cosmetic products such as balms, butters, emulsions, hair, scrubs and soap. It is suitable for all types of skin including babies and especially mature skin due to its emollient, nourishing and revitalising properties. Suitable for use on sensitive skin and can be used when treating inflamed skin.  Apricot kernel oil is known to contain higher levels of total phytosterols, tocopherols and b-carotene, as well as vitamin A and E. Due to the polyphenols content, it supports the protective barrier of the skin, improves skin elasticity and tones.  This is also known to improve collagen retention.  When used in cold process soap it creates a nice conditioning lather.

Saponified Soap INCI: Sodium Apricot Kernelate

Average Saponification Value: 185-195

SAP Value for NaOH: 0.139

SAP Value for KOH: 0.190

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

TSK-OIL050-250
6 Items

Join our family and get 10% off your first order!

Plus, stay up-to-date with the latest news, tips, offers and inspiration from members of The Soap Kitchen community.

On Top
Menu
Close
Cart
Close
Back
Account
Close