Apricot Kernel Oil

TSK-OIL051-250
£3.90
£3.90 vat incl.
( £3.90 vat excl. )
VAT included
In Stock
Size :

Rating :  

Add to Wishlist
In Stock
Multi-Buy Offer: 15% off when buying 5 x 1Lt Apricot Kernel Oil is a light soft oil, very similar to almond oil. This ingredient is known to contain higher levels of total phytosterols, tocopherols and b-carotene, as well as vitamin A and E.
For Documents & Information please see below.
Spend £250.00 more and get FREE UK delivery, including Offshore, Highlands & ROI (product exclusions apply)!

INCI – Prunus Armeniaca Kernal Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil is a light soft oil, very similar to almond oil. This ingredient is known to contain higher levels of total phytosterols, tocopherols and b-carotene, as well as vitamin A and E. It has many wonderful properties for use in a multitude of cosmetic products. When used in cold process soap it creates a nice conditioning lather.

 

Uses

Apricot Kernel Oil is a popular choice amongst massage oils, it absorbs slowly without leaving a greasy residue. It is suitable for all types of skin including babies and especially mature skin due to its emollient, nourishing and revitalising properties. Suitable for use on sensitive skin and can be used when treating inflamed skin. Due to the polyphenols content, it supports the protective barrier of the skin, improves skin elasticity and tones.

 

Recipes & Information

 

For more information view our tabs above.

TSK-OIL051-250
63 Items

Data sheet

Properties & Functions
Emollient
Properties & Functions
Conditioning
Carrier Oil Type
Refined
Ingredients
Specialist
Ingredients
Carrier Oils

Join our family and get 10% off your first order!

Plus, stay up-to-date with the latest news, tips, offers and inspiration from members of The Soap Kitchen community.

On Top
Menu
Close
Cart
Close
Back
Account
Close