0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Andiroba Oil Andiroba Oil
Previous

Chokeberry Seed Oil

Previous

Apricot Kernel Oil

Andiroba Oil

SKU: anrocarroil

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

INCI - Carapa Guaianensis Seed Oil
Andiroba oil is an emollient nut oil derived from the Andiroba seeds or nuts of the Amazonian tree, Carapa guianensis, the same family as the Neem tree.  It is a light moisturising and skin rejuvenating oil.

The oil composition is mostly represented by myristic and oleic acids, and to a lesser extent, palmitic and linoleic acids. The unsaponifiable substances contained in the oil are mostly limonoids and triterpenes that have shown to be biologically active as anti-inflammatory agents.  Andiroba oil is regarded as an excellent topical anti-inflammatory and cicatrizant and is used in various hair care products, adding silk and shine to the hair.

Other recommended uses are creams and lotions for treatment of insect bites, insect repellent creams and lotions, body care products for treatment of wounds, bruises,acne, eczema and psoriasis, creams and oils for massages (anti-inflammatory effect) and anti-cellulite products. A useful and well rounded oil.

Saponification value: 160-260

SAP Value for NaOH: 0.139

SAP Value for KOH: 0.195

Extraction method: Cold Pressed

Additional Information

Commodity Code 1515 90 40
Extended Information No

Feefo Reviews - Average 0% (0 reviews)

This product has no reviews yet.