0£0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Amaranth red powder (ci16185) Amaranth red powder (ci16185)
Previous

D and C Red 33 powder (ci17200)

Previous

Allura Red Granules (ci16035)

Amaranth red powder (ci16185)

SKU: KA12385

Quick Overview

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: £0.00 Incl. Tax: £0.00

Crimson/red (blueish/red) powdered dye. Not stable in strong alkali but can be used with some success in CP soap.

Dissolves in water giving a crimson/red (blueish/red) colour. Limited stability in cold process soaps. A little goes a long way. Particularly good at making true and subtle pinks in clear liquid bases and suitable for many cosmetic applications.

Picture is of product diluted in water which is how it is intended to be used.

To make a concentrate use at approximate maximum of 5% by weight in 95% water.

Full description... Amaranth, FD&C Red No. 2, E123, C.I. Red 9, Acid Red 27, Azorubin S, or C.I. 16185, is a dark red to purple azo dye. Not approved for widespread food or leave-on cosmetic use.

The strength of colour obtained from any dye or pigment is dependent upon the concentration used. Using concentrated dyes or pigments may result in deep colour that can bleed from the product in use and/or discolour surfaces. We suggest that all dyes and pigments are used sparingly, further diluted where necessary, and chosen so as they are appropriate for the use they're being put to. The Soap Kitchen cannot accept any responsibility for any unexpected consequences as a result of the use of any of our dyes or pigments. It is the customer's responsibility to check that any dye or pigment is suitable for the use that they intend it for and test the dye or pigment for suitability.

Additional Information

Extended Information Dissolves in water giving a crimson/red (blueish/red) colour. Limited stability in cold process soaps. A little goes a long way. Particularly good at making true and subtle pinks in clear liquid bases and suitable for many cosmetic applications.

Picture is of product diluted in water which is how it is intended to be used.

To make a concentrate use at approximate maximum of 5% by weight in 95% water.

Full description... Amaranth, FD&C Red No. 2, E123, C.I. Red 9, Acid Red 27, Azorubin S, or C.I. 16185, is a dark red to purple azo dye. Not approved for widespread food or leave-on cosmetic use.

Feefo Reviews - Average 100% (2 reviews)

Date Score Customer Comment Our Response
03-Jun-2016 Product:

This is a brilliant red, I used it in a clear soap base and the result is exactly what I was looking for.
06-Feb-2016 Product:

Excellent
Read more reviews on Feefo