Allantoin occurs naturally in the body. As an active ingredient it is often extracted from plants (comfrey, chamomile) or made synthetically Where included in cosmetics in concentrations upwards of 2%, the source is typically synthetic.
There are several beneficial effects for allantoin as an active ingredient in cosmetics, including:-
1) Moisturising and keratolytic effect
2) Increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix
3) Enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells
4) Increasing the smoothness of the skin
5) Promoting cell proliferation and wound healing
6) Soothing, anti-irritant, skin protectant effect (forms complexes with irritant and sensitising agents).