CONFUSED ABOUT INGREDIENT
LABELLING?
There are a great many
confusing terminologies for the ingredients in many toiletries and cosmetics.
Here's a resume of some more common ingredients found in toiletries,
creams and gels, along with a brief explanation of what they actually
are and what they're used for...
Aloe Barbadensis:
A natural plant
extract (aloe vera)
Ascorbic Acid: Pure
version of vitamin C. Can be used to pH balance
Aqua: In cosmetics this would generally be deionised water
Butyrospermum Parkii): Shea (nut) butter. Wonderful skin moisturiser.
Many low-chain fatty acids.
Capric Triglyceride: A natural emolient manufacturerd by reacting
glycerine and coconut oil
Capric Glucoside: A naturally derived alkyl glycoside with good
solubising and foaming qualities
Cetearyl Alcohol (cetyl alcohol): Derived from palm oil. Used
in emulsions for formation and stability
Cetrimonium Chloride: Derived from vegetable sources, a cationic
surfactant, main conditioning agent
Citric Acid: used to pH balance
Cocamide DEA: Coconut derived. A foam booster and stabiliser
for bath products
Cocamidopropyl Betaine: Amphoteric surfactant, derived from coconut
fatty acid, used for it's foaming properties and mildness
Coco Glucoside: Surfactant or Co surfactant
Ceteareth-20 (or 21) (steareth-20 (or 21)): Vegetable derived
ethoxylated fatty alcohol, based upon cetearyl alcohol types with additional
solubising qualities
Glycerine: Generally vegetable sourced. a humactant for moisturising
and skin-feel
Glyceryl Stearate: Primary emulsifier in many creams and lotions
Glyceryl Stearate (and) peg-100 stearate: As above but with the
addition of ethoxylated vegetable derived material to enable full dispersion
of oil in water
Glycol Stearate: A partially natural derived pearlising agent
used in liquid soaps and shampoos
Laureth-3: Emulsifier. Mostly coconut derived, a lauryl alcohol
ethoxylate with moisturising and dispersing properties
Lauryl Glucoside: Mild co-surfactant
Methylparaben: A synthetic preservative. Parabens are the second
most-used cosmetic ingredient in America (water being first)
Propylparaben: As above
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate: Emolient
Peg-40 castor oil: Mainly natural (as the name suggests) solubiser,
ethoxilated triglyceride
Persea Gratissima: Avocado oil. High in palmitic and linoleic
acid. Skin moisturiser
Phenoxyethanol: A synthetic, widely used and accepted preservative
Polysorbate-20: Solubiser
Prunus Armenaica: Apricot (kernel) oil. High in oleic acid, a
good skin softener
Prunus Dulcis: Almond oil. A good all-round emolient
Sodium Bicarbonate: An alkaline sodium salt used to raise the
pH of products
Sodium Chloride: Common salt, used mainly as a viscosity adjuster
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate: Surfactant
Sodium Hydroxide: A strong alkaline sodium salt used to neutralise
polymers
Sodium Laureth Sulphate: Derived from coconut or palm kernel.
Primary surfactant for foaming products. This material is only used
in the preparation of wash-off products i.e. bath foam, shampoo
Sodium Polyacrylate: Thickener
Stearic Acid: Naturally derived from freezing vegetable matter.
used as an emolient and emulsifier
Tocopherol: Vitamin E. An antioxidant
Triethalomine: A synthetic highly alkaline material used for
pH balancing
HOME